ABOUT CONTACTS RUSSIAN
MAIN NEWS REVIEWS STATISTICS ARTICLES LINKS

Economic Articles

Most Interesting

Economic Indicators

World Economy Review - April 2017

Dow Jones Index

Dow Jones Index

The global economy is expected to grow 3.5 percent this year, the International Monetary Fund (IMF) said in its World Economic Outlook report.

That figure is up from the previous estimate of 3.4 percent as the bank cited "buoyant financial markets and a long-awaited cyclical recovery in manufacturing and trade under way. It kept its 2018 global growth forecast unchanged at 3.6 percent.

There are still risks, however, against the world economy, such as low productivity growth, high income inequality, inward-looking policies in advanced economies, and the U.S.`s Federal Reserve raising rates faster than expected.

Expectations for the U.S. economy were left unchanged at 2.3 percent for 2017 and 2.5 percent for the following year, but the IMF revised upwards its forecast for most major economies.

The eurozone is estimated to expand by 1.7 percent in 2017, instead of 1.6 percent, while Germany, France and Italy were each revised up 0.1 points to 1.6 percent, 1.4 percent, and 0.8 percent, respectively. The U.K. is anticipated to grow 2 percent this year, instead of 1.5 percent.

Japan`s forecast was revised up 0.4 points to 1.2 percent. The Russian economy is expected to expand 1.4 percent this year instead of 1.1 percent, while 2017projections for China was raised to 6.6 percent from 6.5 percent.

Turkey`s economy is expected to contract to 2.5 percent from 2.9 percent, but the bank kept 2018 forecasts unchanged at 3.3 percent.

Turkey`s outlook "is clouded by heightened political uncertainty, security concerns, and the risin...

full version...

The World Economy

World GDP Growth, %

World GDP Growth

The world economy can be evaluated in various ways, depending on the model used, and this valuation can then be represented in various ways (for example, in 2006 US dollars). It is inseparable from the geography and ecology of Earth, and is therefore somewhat of a misnomer, since, while definitions and representations of the "world economy" vary widely, they must at a minimum exclude any consideration of resources or value based outside of the Earth.
For example, while attempts could be made to calculate the value of currently unexploited mining opportunities in unclaimed territory in Antarctica, the same opportunities on Mars would not be considered a part of the world economy - even if currently exploited in some way - and could be considered of latent value only in the same way as uncreated intellectual property, such as a previously unconceived invention. Beyond the minimum standard of concerning value in production, use, and exchange on the planet Earth, definitions, representations, models, and valuations of the world economy vary widely.

It is common to limit questions of the world economy exclusively to Human economic activity, and the world economy is typically judged in monetary terms, even in cases in which there is no efficient market to help valuate certain goods or services, or in cases in which a lack of independent research or government cooperation makes establishing figures difficult. Typical examples are illegal drugs and prostitution, which by any standard are a part of the world economy, but for which there is by definition no legal market of any kind.

full version...

Monthly Average
for April 2017

indicatorvaluechange, %
Dow Jones20673.12-0.72%
RTS Index1103.690.18%
RUR/USD rate56.58-2.26%
RUR/EUR rate60.57-2.16%
OIl (Brent), $/bl53.992.70%
Oil (WTI), $/bl51.243.08%
Gold, $/oz1265.632.81%

Macroeconomic news