ABOUT CONTACTS RUSSIAN
MAIN NEWS REVIEWS STATISTICS ARTICLES LINKS

Economic Articles

Most Interesting

Economic Indicators

World Economy Review - January 2017

China`s GDP growth, %

China`s GDP growth, %

The global economy was set to accelerate over the next two years but there were uncertainties around exactly what policies the US would put in place and several emerging market economies were now seen growing more slowly, the International Monetary Fund said.

In an update of its October 2016 World Economic Outlook forecasts, the IMF said global gross domestic product would expand at a 3.4% clip in 2017 and by 3.6% in 2018, which was unchanged from its prior projections.

The new set of forecasts included assumptions for a changed policy mix in the States and a higher price of oil, the Fund said. However, advanced economies were now seen expanding slightly more quickly and emerging ones, where financial conditions have generally tightened, a tad more slowly.

Among the former, the IMF now expected saw the US growing at a pace of 2.5% in 2018, which was four tenths of a percentage point more than previously expected.

In parallel, the UK was seen growing 1.4% in that year, versus a prior forecast of 1.7%. That was more than offset by an upwards revision to the IMF`s 2017 projection from 1.1% to 1.5%. Italy on the other hand was now seen growing less in both 2017 and 2018, by 0.7% and 0.8%, respectively, instead of by 0.9% and 1.1%.

Emerging market and developing economies would grow by 4.5% and 4.8% over those same two year, with the former being one tenth of a percentage point less than previously anticipated.

Growth expectations for the Asean-5 and India in 2017 were marked down, as well as those for Latin America and the Caribb...

full version...

The World Economy

World GDP Growth, %

World GDP Growth

The world economy can be evaluated in various ways, depending on the model used, and this valuation can then be represented in various ways (for example, in 2006 US dollars). It is inseparable from the geography and ecology of Earth, and is therefore somewhat of a misnomer, since, while definitions and representations of the "world economy" vary widely, they must at a minimum exclude any consideration of resources or value based outside of the Earth.
For example, while attempts could be made to calculate the value of currently unexploited mining opportunities in unclaimed territory in Antarctica, the same opportunities on Mars would not be considered a part of the world economy - even if currently exploited in some way - and could be considered of latent value only in the same way as uncreated intellectual property, such as a previously unconceived invention. Beyond the minimum standard of concerning value in production, use, and exchange on the planet Earth, definitions, representations, models, and valuations of the world economy vary widely.

It is common to limit questions of the world economy exclusively to Human economic activity, and the world economy is typically judged in monetary terms, even in cases in which there is no efficient market to help valuate certain goods or services, or in cases in which a lack of independent research or government cooperation makes establishing figures difficult. Typical examples are illegal drugs and prostitution, which by any standard are a part of the world economy, but for which there is by definition no legal market of any kind.

full version...

Monthly Average
for January 2017

indicatorvaluechange, %
Dow Jones19900.520.91%
RTS Index1161.663.96%
RUR/USD rate59.87-3.42%
RUR/EUR rate63.62-2.60%
OIl (Brent), $/bl55.500.98%
Oil (WTI), $/bl52.690.84%
Gold, $/oz1192.623.58%

Macroeconomic news