ABOUT CONTACTS RUSSIAN
MAIN NEWS REVIEWS STATISTICS ARTICLES LINKS

Economic Articles

Most Interesting

Economic Indicators

World Economy Review - February 2017

RTS Index

RTS Index

The Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) stated that the United States, Japan, Germany and France are all showing signs of economic growth. Forecasts from the OECD are expecting GDP growth in the aforementioned countries to pick up.

The Paris-based organization said its leading indicator (CLI) which purpose is to signal early hints of turning points in economic activity, remained just below its long-term average of 100 at 99.9 for the second consecutive month.

Here are the readings for the following countries:

• United States - reading climbed from 99.3 in November 2016 to 99.4 the next month.

• Japan - November`s reading was at 100 and rose to 100.1 in December.

• Germany - From 100.3, the reading moved higher to 100.5.

• France - its November reading of 100.5 edged up 100.6 in the succeeding month.

Meanwhile, Britain`s reading recovered to 99.5 in December from 99.3 in the preceding month.

The OECD described the country as having indefinite indications of accelerating growth, adding that terms regarding its withdrawal from the European Union still affect the British economy negatively.

“In the United Kingdom, there are tentative signs of growth gaining momentum, although the CLI remains below trend and uncertainty persists about the nature of the agreement the UK will eventually conclude with the EU,” the organization said.

Elsewhere, after a deep recession, Portugal`s economy is steadily recovering thanks to a broad structural reform agenda that has led to improving e...

full version...

The World Economy

World GDP Growth, %

World GDP Growth

The world economy can be evaluated in various ways, depending on the model used, and this valuation can then be represented in various ways (for example, in 2006 US dollars). It is inseparable from the geography and ecology of Earth, and is therefore somewhat of a misnomer, since, while definitions and representations of the "world economy" vary widely, they must at a minimum exclude any consideration of resources or value based outside of the Earth.
For example, while attempts could be made to calculate the value of currently unexploited mining opportunities in unclaimed territory in Antarctica, the same opportunities on Mars would not be considered a part of the world economy - even if currently exploited in some way - and could be considered of latent value only in the same way as uncreated intellectual property, such as a previously unconceived invention. Beyond the minimum standard of concerning value in production, use, and exchange on the planet Earth, definitions, representations, models, and valuations of the world economy vary widely.

It is common to limit questions of the world economy exclusively to Human economic activity, and the world economy is typically judged in monetary terms, even in cases in which there is no efficient market to help valuate certain goods or services, or in cases in which a lack of independent research or government cooperation makes establishing figures difficult. Typical examples are illegal drugs and prostitution, which by any standard are a part of the world economy, but for which there is by definition no legal market of any kind.

full version...

Monthly Average
for February 2017

indicatorvaluechange, %
Dow Jones20434.142.68%
RTS Index1157.61-0.35%
RUR/USD rate58.47-2.34%
RUR/EUR rate62.26-2.14%
OIl (Brent), $/bl56.040.97%
Oil (WTI), $/bl53.471.48%
Gold, $/oz1234.363.50%

Macroeconomic news